The Ceremonial Start is on the way

Mar - 03 2012 | By

At 10 AM Alaskan Time the mushers started to head out towards Willow, where they will regroup and the “re-start” will happen tomorrow at noon where the mushers then will head out on the trail in 2 minute intervals.

The starting order is as follows

Entrant # Bib # Musher Name Sex City State Country Status
39 2 Redington Jr, Ray M Wasilla AK USA Veteran
43 3 Lanier, Jim M Chugiak AK USA Veteran
36 4 Pinkham, William M Glenwood Springs CO USA Veteran
22 5 Thurston, Tom M Oak Creek CO USA Veteran
10 6 Bailey, Jodi F Chatanika AK USA Veteran
26 7 Marrs, Wade M Wasilla AK USA Veteran
30 8 Smyth, Cim M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
6 9 Petit, Nicolas M Girdwood AK USA Veteran
38 10 King, Jeff M Denali AK USA Veteran
40 11 Baker, John M Kotzebue AK USA Veteran
33 12 Maixner, Kelly M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
21 13 Suprenant, Michael M Chugiak AK USA Veteran
41 14 Zirkle, Aliy F Two Rivers AK USA Veteran
23 15 Moon, Pat M Park Ridge IL USA Rookie
7 16 Herbst, Trent M Anchorage AK USA Veteran
17 17 Jonrowe, DeeDee F Willow AK USA Veteran
12 18 Mackey, Lance M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
8 19 Cooper, Travis M Big Lake AK USA Rookie
1 20 Griffin, Kelley F Wasilla AK USA Veteran
20 21 Smyth, Ramey M Willow AK USA Veteran
11 22 Santos, Mike M Cantwell AK USA Rookie
32 23 Willomitzer, Gerry M Whitehorse YT CANADA Veteran
19 24 Ekran, Sigrid F Sparbu   NORWAY Veteran
29 25 Gebhardt, Paul M Kasilof AK USA Veteran
31 26 Phillips, Michelle F Tagish YT CANADA Veteran
13 27 Neff, Hugh M Tok AK USA Veteran
16 28 Kaiser, Peter M Bethel AK USA Veteran
24 29 Berkowitz, Jake M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
28 30 Kinzer, Jaimee F Willow AK USA Rookie
25 31 Berington, Kristy F Kasilof AK USA Veteran
3 32 Steer, Anjanette F Sheep Mountain AK USA Rookie
18 33 Berington, Anna F Kasilof AK USA Rookie
14 34 Seavey, Dallas M Willow AK USA Veteran
15 35 Seavey, Mitch M Seward AK USA Veteran
9 36 Linton, Bruce M Kasilof AK USA Veteran
4 37 Janssen, Scott M Anchorage AK USA Veteran
42 38 Savidis, Justin M Willow AK USA Veteran
35 39 Anderson, Ken M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
37 40 Steves, Jan F Edmonds WA USA Rookie
2 41 Buser, Martin M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
34 42 Robertia, Colleen F Kasilof AK USA Veteran
27 43 Hendrickson, Karin F Wasilla AK USA Veteran
5 44 Burmeister, Aaron M Nome AK USA Veteran
66 45 Stielstra, Ed M McMillan MI USA Veteran
44 46 Olson, Ryne F Two Rivers AK USA Rookie
54 47 Barnum, Kirk M Grangeville ID USA Veteran
50 48 Debruin, Hank M Haliburton ONT CANADA Rookie
56 49 Chlupach, Bob M Willow AK USA Veteran
60 50 Sass, Brent M Fairbanks AK USA Rookie
57 51 Williams, Jr., Michael M Akiak AK USA Veteran
51 52 Giblin, Matt M Juneau AK USA Veteran
48 53 DeNure, Zoya F Gakona AK USA Veteran
49 54 Furtwängler, Silvia F Rauland   NORWAY Rookie
63 55 Cadzow, Josh M Fort Yukon AK USA Rookie
46 56 Ramstead, Karen F Perryvale AB CANADA Veteran
45 57 Failor, Matt M Mansfield OH USA Rookie
65 58 Sousa, Gerald M Talkeetna AK USA Veteran
52 59 Lindner, Sonny M Two Rivers AK USA Veteran
64 60 Swenson, Rick M Two Rivers AK USA Veteran
55 61 Perano, Curt M Queenstown   NEW ZEALAND Rookie
53 62 Buser, Rohn M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
59 63 Peterson, Braxton M Fairbanks AK USA Rookie
62 64 Church, Jr, Art M Willow AK USA Veteran
61 65 Seavey, Dan M Seward AK USA Veteran
47 66 Clarke, Lachlan M Buena Vista CO USA Veteran
58 67 Redington, Ryan M Wasilla AK USA Veteran

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.